EE Home Page

Contact

Student Resources

EE Students

EE Department Faculty

EE Faculty

EE Featured Projects

Featured Projects

EE Department Newsletters

EE Newsletter

EE Partnerships and Giving

Support EE

EE Photo Galleries

Support CENG

Department Directory


Faculty

Name Title Office telephone
Dennis Derickson Department Chair 20A-200 (805)756-7584
Samuel O. Agbo Professor 20A-310 (805)756-1528
William L. Ahlgren Associate Professor 20A-213 (805)756-2309
Dean Y Arakaki Associate Professor 20A-302 (805)756-2625
Bridget Benson Associate Professor 20A-309 (805)756-5738
David B. Braun Professor 20A-304 (805)756-1464
Joseph Callenes-Sloan Assistant Professor 20A-314 (805)756-5607
Andrew Danowitz Assistant Professor 20A-306 (805)756-2756
Fred W. DePiero Professor (on Leave Fall 2019) 20A-303 (805)756-2917
Dale Dolan Professor 20A-205 (805)756-2495
Ben Hawkins Assistant Professor 20-118A & 41A-219 (805)756-6203
Xiaomin Jin Professor 20A-315 (805)756-7046
Albert Liddicoat Professor and Vice Provost for Academic Affairs 01-314 (805)756-5217
Art MacCarley Professor (FERP F19) 20A-214 (805)756-2317
James Mealy Professor 20A-300 (805)756-2300
Ahmad Nafisi Professor 20A-317 (805)756-1514
John Y. Oliver Professor 20A-316 (805)756-5434
Wayne Pilkington Associate Professor 20A-204 (805)756-5431
Majid Poshtan Associate Professor 20A-301 (805)756-2763
Vladimir Prodanov Associate Professor 20A-308 (805)756-5393
John A. Saghri Professor 20A-312 (805)756-1462
Ali O. Shaban Professor (FERP F19) 20A-305 (805)756-2918
Lynne Slivovsky Professor, Director of CPE Program 20A-313 (805)756-5383
Tina Smilkstein Associate Professor 20A-318 (805)756-2497
Taufik Professor, Director of Electric Power Institute 20A-203 (805)756-2318
Xiao-Hua (Helen) Yu Professor 20A-311 (805)756-2441
Jane Zhang Professor, Associate Dept. Chair, Graduate Coordinator 20A-307 (805)756-7528

 

Lecturers

Name Title Office telephone
Kurt Behpour Lecturer 20-118A prefer email
Chuck Bland Lecturer 20-131 (805)756-1195
Nazeih Botros Lecturer 20-117 (805)756-2404
Mostafa Chinichian Lecturer 20A-208 (805)756-2149
Ali Dehghan Banadaki Lecturer 20A-303 (805)756-2377
Steve Dunton Lecturer 20-118A Please email
Ron Eisworth Lecturer 20-112 (805)756-2781
Mona El Helbawy Lecturer 20-117 (805)756-1501
John Gerrity Lecturer 20-126 (805)756-2781
Paul Hummel Lecturer 20-117 (805)756-5618
Marty Kaliski Lecturer 20-118A (805)756-2781
Amin Malekmohammadi Lecturer 116-216 (805)756-6329
Dan Malone Lecturer 20-118A (805)756-1329
David McDonald Lecturer 20-118A (805)756-2781
Clay McKell Lecturer 20A-207 (805)756-5689
Rich Murray Lecturer 20-118A (805)756-2781
Maxwell Muscarella Lecturer 116-215 (805)756-2254
Gary Perks Lecturer 20A-319 (805)756-1463
John Planck Lecturer 20-118A (805)756-2781
Asit Rairkar Lecturer 116-215 (805)756-2254
Joe Sparks Lecturer 20-118A Prefer email
Hiren Trada Lecturer 20-131 Prefer email
Siddharth Vyas Lecturer 20-117 Prefer email
Michael Wilson Lecturer 20-118A Prefer email

 

Graduate Teaching Associates

Name Title Office telephone
Christian Aguirre Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Nicholas Luong Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Kenneth Nguyen Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Alan Nonaka Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Aiku Shintani Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Benjamin Tan Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Jacob Wahl Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781
Lauren Williams Graduate Teaching Associate 20-121 (805)756-2781

 

Faculty Emeritus

Name Title Office telephone
Jerome R. Breitenbach Professor Emeritus    
Michael M. Cirovic Professor Emeritus    
Samir Datta Professor Emeritus    
Saul Goldberg Professor Emeritus    
Gary Granneman Professor Emeritus    
James G. Harris Professor Emeritus    
Martin E. Kaliski Professor Emeritus 20-118A (805)756-2781
Wayne McMorran Professor Emeritus    
Shien-yi Meng Professor Emeritus    
Mahmood Nahvi Professor Emeritus 20-118A (805)756-2781
Richard Sandige Professor Emeritus    
Chen Sun Professor Emeritus 20-315 (805)756-2781
Shyama C. Tandon Professor Emeritus    
Gustav Wassel Professor Emeritus    
Donley Winger Professor Emeritus    
Michael T. Wollman Professor Emeritus    
Chuan Yeh Professor Emeritus    

 

Staff

Name Title Office telephone
Jaime Carmo Equipment Technician 20-106 (805)756-2647
Yvonne Lynch Administrative Coordinator 20A-200 (805)756-2782
Robert Randle Network Analyst 20-106 (805)756-2550
Lani Woods Administrative Analyst 20A-200 (805)756-6320

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Content